Hy-Vee recalls trail mix due to concerns of possible listeria contamination

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

Hy-Vee is recalling six varieties of trail mix due to a possible listeria contamination.

KANSAS CITY, Mo. —    Hy-Vee is recalling six varieties of trail mix Monday due to a possible listeria contamination.

No illnesses have been reported.

The company is pulling the products just to be safe.

One of its suppliers, Sunopta, recalled its sunflower seeds, which prompted Hy-Vee to recall any trail mix that includes the kernels.

The following products are included in the recall:

  • Hy-Vee Caramel Cashew Honey Crunch Trail Mix — sold in 24 oz. bags with the UPC number 75450040586 and with a “best by” date of April 5, 2017
  • Hy-Vee Dark Chocolate Cranberry Trail Mix — sold in 24 oz. bags with the UPC number 75450041354 and with a “best by” date of April 14, 2017
  • Hy-Vee Mountain Trail Mix — sold in 26 oz. bags with the UPC number 75450016796 and with a “best by” date of April 5, 2017, and April 15, 2017
  • Hy-Vee Mountain Trail Mix To Go — sold in 1.75 oz. bags with the UPC number 75450040739 and with a “best by” date of March 23, 2017
  • Hy-Vee Berry Trail Mix — sold in 7 oz. bags with the UPC number 75450040593 and with a “best by” date of March 19, 2017
  • Hy-Vee Santa Fe Trail Mix — sold in 6.5 oz. bags with the UPC number 75450041101 and with a “best by” date of March 31, 2017

Customers who purchased this product should discard it or return it to their local Hy-Vee store for a full refund.

Consumers with questions may contact Hy-Vee Customer Care representatives 24 hours a day, seven days a week at 1-800-772-4098.