Stay Weather Aware: Wednesday morning commute looks tricky

Boil advisory issued for KCMO’s east side has been canceled

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

Boil advisory

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — A boil advisory issued for part of Kansas City, Missouri’s east side Wednesday has been canceled.

The advisory was issued because of a water main break in the area.

The affected area included E. 47th Street on the north, Blue Parkway on the south, Coal Mine Road on the west, and I-435 on the east.  In addition, along Ozark Road, from Eastern Avenue east to Sycamore Avenue, and on the 4700 Block of Eastern Avenue.

The water department says service has been returned to normal, but people needed to boil their water just to be safe.

A Boil Water Advisory is issued as a precautionary measure.  Under a Boil Water Advisory, it is recommended that customers follow these guidelines:

  • Boil all drinking water. Tap water should be boiled vigorously for three minutes before using it to drink, cook, or prepare food. Let the water cool sufficiently before drinking.
  • Ice made with un-boiled tap water should not be used for drinking purposes.
  • Dishes and food contact surfaces may be disinfected using tap water that contains one teaspoon of household bleach per gallon.
  • The tap water is safe for other purposes such as bathing; however, small children should be discouraged from swallowing bath water.
  • Water boiled for drinking and cooking purposes may be used for brushing teeth.

Customers with questions or concerns may contact KC Water by calling 816-513-0416 (Water Dispatch, available 24/7) or 816-513-7000 (Water Laboratory, available Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.).

For more information regarding Boil Water Advisories, please visit www.kcwaterservices.org/boil.

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.