TOPEKA, Kan. — The Kansas Secretary of State has released the recount numbers on three requested races: The “Value Them Both” abortion amendment and primary races for state treasurer and Kansas House District 118.

Some of the race totals changed slightly after the recount, but they did not change the outcome of any of the races.

The abortion amendment failed; Steven Johnson narrowly defeated Caryn Tyson to advance in the state treasurer’s race; and Jim Minnix defeated Tatum Lee in a western Kansas House race.

“The results of this unprecedented recount of more than half the ballots cast in the 2022 Kansas primary election, with less than 2/100ths of a percent difference in the county canvasses and the recount process, proves once and for all that there is no systemic election fraud in our state’s election process,” Scott Schwab, Kansas Secretary of State, said.

“Kansans should be confident that these results put to rest the unfounded claims of election fraud in our state and know that our elections are secure and that their vote counted.”

The tables below show the difference between the county canvasses and the recount. After each of the larger tables, we have included the unofficial race results from the SOS office.

Abortion amendment

The recount on the “Value Them Both” amendment involved nine counties, including Johnson and Douglas counties in the Kansas City area.

The SOS Office said these are the results from before and after the recount:

CountyCounty CanvassCounty CanvassRecountRecount
YesNoYesNo
Crawford4,6535,8454,6535,847
Douglas8,71638,7188,71838,703
Harvey5,7756,6505,7796,651
Jefferson2,9983,7322,9943,728
Johnson79,818174,93379,798174,915
Lyon3,6256,2653,6256,264
Sedgwick61,82485,92361,84385,885
Shawnee21,71742,68221,72042,698
Thomas1,7218201,723820
Totals:190,847365,568190,853365,511
Source: Kansas Secretary of State’s Office

The SOS website shows the unofficial results for all counties as:

3,994 of 3,994 precincts reportingVotesPercent
Yes378,46641%
No543,85559%
Source: Kansas Secretary of State’s Office

Kansas State Treasurer, Republican

The race to see who would be the Republican candidate for state treasurer was between Steven Johnson and Caryn Tyson. The race was too close to call for several days after the August primary. The recount involved six counties.

The SOS Office said these are the results from before and after the recount:

CountyCounty Canvass County Canvass Recount Recount
JohnsonTysonJohnsonTyson
Barton1,7621,0621,7621,062
Cloud1,0827481,082748
Dickinson2,9021,4322,8981,428
Harvey4,0912,3664,0862,366
McPherson4,5091,8824,5171,885
Ottawa891607891607
Totals15,2378,09715,2368,096
Source: Kansas Secretary of State’s Office

The SOS website shows the unofficial results for all counties as:

3,994 of 3,994 precincts reporting VotesPercent
Steven Johnson215,87550%
Caryn Tyson215,50050%
Source: Kansas Secretary of State’s Office

Kansas House District 118, Republican

The race to see who would be the Republican candidate in the Kansas District 118 race was between Jim Minnix and Tatum Lee. The race was not very close, but a recount was requested from the nine counties:

County County Canvass County Canvass Recount Recount
LeeMinnixLeeMinnix
Gove354454354454
Greeley162197162197
Lane197327197327
Logan330500330500
Ness496346496346
Scott2431,1412431,142
Sheridan358490358489
Trego459364459364
Wichita249327249326
Totals2,8484,1462,8484,145
Source: Kansas Secretary of State’s Office

The SOS website shows the unofficial results for all counties as:

87 of 87 precincts reportingVotesPercent
Tatum Lee2,77141%
Jim Minnix4,06059%
Source: Kansas Secretary of State’s Office

📲 Download the FOX4 News app to stay updated on the go.
📧 Sign up for FOX4 email alerts to have breaking news sent to your inbox.
💻 Find today’s top stories on fox4kc.com for Kansas City and all of Kansas and Missouri.